MICROSCOPIC MECHANISM OF FERROELECTRIC PROPERTIES IN RELAXOR
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09440123
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 固体物性Ⅰ(光物性・半導体・誘電体)
Research InstitutionKWANSEI GAKUIN UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TERAUCHI Hikaru  SCHOOL OF SCIENCE, DEPERTMENT OF PHYSICS, KWANSEI GAKUIN UNIVERSITY PROFESSOR, 理学部, 教授 (00079667)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAHAKASHI Isao  SCHOOL OF SCIENCE, DEPARATMENT OF PHYSICS, KWANSEI GAKUIN UNIVERSITY ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 理学部, 助教授 (10212010)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsFERROELECTRIC MATERIALS / RELAXOR / STRUCTURAL PHASE TRANSITION / X-RAY DIFFRACTION / DIELECTRIC CONSTANT / 誘電体 / 散漫相転移 / 薄膜 / クラスター / Pb(IN Nb)O_3 / X線 / ガラス / マイクロクラスター / 相転移 / 圧力効果 / relaxor / PIN / X-ray diffraction / dielectric permittivity / diffuse phase transition / glass phase transition / XAFS local structure
Research Abstract
X-ray diffraction studies were carried out in lead indium niobate. Pb(In_<1/2>Nb_<1/2>)O_3 (PIN) in order to investigate phase transitions of relaxor materials. The phase transitions in PIN crystals depended on the In/Nb arrangements on the B-sites (chemical ordering, S) in perovskite structure. The ordered PIN (S=0.8), the partially ordered PIN (S=0.4) and the disordered PIN (S=0.2) showed the antiferroelectric phase transition, the ferroelectric phase transition and the glass-like phase transition, respectively. The phase transitions under pressure were also measured in the partially ordered PIN and the disordered PIN.With increasing applied pressure, the partially ordered PIN showed the transition to the ferroelectric phase. The pressure-induced phase transitions were explained by the random-field Potts model.