Study of temperature induced transition in small samples and small region in surface by using photoelectron spectromicroscopy and laser annealing systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09440125
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 固体物性Ⅰ(光物性・半導体・誘電体)
Research InstitutionInstitute for Solid State Physics, University of Tokyo Grant-in-Acd for Scientific Research (B) (1998-1999)
Okazaki National Research Institutes (1997)
Principal Investigator
KINOSHITA Toyohiko  Institute for Solid State Physics, Univ. Tokyo, Associate Prof., 物性研究所, 助教授 (60202040)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIMURA Shin-ichi  Div. Mathematical & Material Sci. Kobe Univ., Associate Prof., 大学院・自然科学研究科, 助教授 (10252800)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsphotoelectron microscopy / laser / phase transition / electronic structure / photoemission / synchrotron Radiation / レーザー加熱 / 表面
Research Abstract
By combining the photoelectron spectromicroscopy equipment and Nd YAG laser system, we have studied mainly the temperature dependent photoelectron spectra for a variety of materials. Because the leader of this project (Kinoshita) has moved from the institute for molecular science (IMS) to the Tsukuba branch of institute for solid state physics, Univ. Tokyo (ISSP) on November 1998, the study has been undergoing at both places. At IMS, we have also constructed the manipulator system for low temperature measurements. By using this combining system, we have been able to measure photoelectron spectra between 33K〜1500K The cleaning procedure of the sample surface has become easier very much. At IMS, the spatial resolution of 20μm for spectroscopic mode can be achieved. The photoelectron spectroscopy measurements for temperature induced mixed valence material EuNiィイD22ィエD2(SiィイD21-XィエD2GeィイD2XィエD2)ィイD22ィエD2 both at Eu 4d-4f and 3d-4f resonant conditions, very small organic materials such, as DCNQI or DSTSA samples and so on have been performed. The Si 2p photoelectron spectra for high-temperature phase Si(111)1xl were also measured. We are also studying surface photo-voltage effect induced by laser irradiation onto semiconductor surface. At ISSP, we are constructing higher performance photoelectron spectromicroscopy equipment by which the lateral resolution of 60nm for imaging mode can be expected. Although data have not. been obtained yet, we started to construct the combining system with laser annealing system and microscopy system.