Study on Evolution of Ferromagnetism in Metal Thin Films in Monolayer Regime
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09440134
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 固体物性Ⅱ(磁性・金属・低温)
Research InstitutionHigh Energy Accelerator Research Organization
Principal Investigator
KAKIZAKI Akito  High Energy Accelerator Research Organization, Institute of Materials Structure Science, Professor, 物質構造科学研究所, 教授 (60106747)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIMURA Akio  University of Tokyo, Institute for Solid State Physics, Research Associate, 物性研究所, 助手 (00272534)
SAITOH Tomohiko  High Energy Accelerator Research Organization, Institute of Materials Structure Science, Research Associate, 物質構造科学研究所, 助手 (30311129)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsspin-resolved photoemission / ferromagnetism / magnetic thin film / surface magnetism / electronic structure / 磁気異方性 / 放射光 / 表面電子状態 / スピン電子状態 / スピン / 磁気二色性
Research Abstract
The aim of this research project is to clarify the origin of the surface magnetism of magnetic thin films in monolayer regime. To this end we have investigated electronic structures of solid surfaces and magnetic thin films grown on magnetic and non-magnetic crystal surfaces by means of spin- and angle-resolved photoelectron spectroscopy.
Within the period of the project, we have studied on (1) Ni single crystal surface as one of a typical ferromagnetic surface, (2) Fe films on Co(001) surfaces, which are known to form fcc as well as bcc iron, (3) Co thin films which are expected to reveal film-thickness dependent magnetic anisotropy and (4) some epitaxially grown magnetic thin films such as MnAs, MnSb, etc. As results, we have clarified (1) on Ni spin dependent valence band structures and electron correlation effects appeared there, (2) the thickness dependent structure change of Fe films from fcc to bcc on Co and Cu surfaces and (3) the relationship between structural and electronic properties of Co thin films on Au(111) and their magnetic anisotropy.