RESEARCH ON SPIN QUANTUM FLUCTUATION AND ORDERING PROCESS OF ITINERANT HEAVY FERMION
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09440137
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 固体物性Ⅱ(磁性・金属・低温)
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
MIYAKO Yoshihito,  Graduate School of Science, Osaka University, Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (10000837)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKEUCHI Tetsuya  Low Temperature Center, Osaka University, Assistant, 低温センター, 助手 (90260629)
TANIGUCHI Toshifumi  Graduate School of Science, Osaka University, Assistant, 大学院・理学研究科, 助手 (80207183)
AKAI Hisazumi  Graduate School of Science, Osaka University, Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (70124873)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsHeavy Fermion / SDW / Quantum Phase Transition / Spin Quantum Fluctuation / 量子揺らぎ / Ce(Ru_4-_xRh_x)_2Si_2 / UR_<U2>Si_2 / Ce(Ru_<1-X>Rh_X)_2Si_2 / URu_2Si_2 / 非フェルミ液体 / スピン密度波 / Heavy Fermion / SDW / Antiferromagnetism / Quantum Phase Transition / Resistivity / Non-Fermi Liquid / Specific heat / μSR
Research Abstract
In Ce(RuィイD21-xィエD2RhィイD2xィエD2)ィイD22ィエD2SiィイD22ィエD2 compound, x-dependence of the material is investigated in detail. In Ru rich side, the ground state is Fermi liquid for x < 0.03 and an anisotropic spin density wave (SDW) appears in 0.03 < x < 0.4 with maximum TィイD2NィエD2 = 5.5 K at x = 0.15. The nature of the anisotropic SDW is characterized by the anisotropic anomaly in the resistivity below TィイD2NィエD2. The anisotropy of the SDW is discussed from the view point of nesting of the Fermi surfaces of itinerant heavy fermion quasi-particle bands. Another interesting nature is non-Fermi liquid behavior observed for x = 0.4 and 0.5. Appearance of quantum Griffiths's like phase is indicated for x = 0.5 form the measurements of μ SR, ac susceptibility and nonlinear susceptibility. The temperature dependence of the susceptibility and the magnetoresistance with 0.1 T dc field are well explained in terms of the mean field theory based on spin fluctuations. The phase transition of URuィイD22ィエD2 at 17.5K(=TィイD20ィエD2) is considered to be due to quadrupolar ordering from the behaviors of sharp anomaly in nonlinear susceptibility at TィイD20ィエD2 and very large consumption of entropy below TィイD20ィエD2 compared to small staggered ordered moment ,0.02μ(B). We recently found that the phase transition is not due to magnetic origin by the neutron scattering experiment under pressure. The susceptibility and magnetization in dilute alloys of UィイD2XィエD2LAィイD21-XィエD2RuィイD22ィエD2SiィイD22ィエD2 are well explained by assuming non-Kramers doublet ground state of the J = 4 crystalline field level. From these experiments, the phase transition of URuィイD22ィエD2SiィイD22ィエD2 at TィイD20ィエD2 is understood by the model of quadrupolar ordering of non-Kramers doublet which coexists with antiferromagntic short range order.