EXPERIMENTAL VERIFICATION AND CONTROL OF SPIN LIQUID STATE
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09440139
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 固体物性Ⅱ(磁性・金属・低温)
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
AJIRO Yoshitami  Kyushu University, Faculty of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (00025438)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ASANO Takayuki  Kyushu University, Faculty of Science, Assistant Professor, 理学部, 助手 (00301333)
SOEJIMA Yuji  Kyushu University, Faculty of Science, Associated Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (10206675)
SHIRATORI Kiichi  Kyushu University, Faculty of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (80028125)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordslow dimensional magneti / quantum spin / frustration / ground state / spin gap / phase transition / スヒンギャッフ / スピン液体 / スピンフラストレーション / 低次元 / 磁化率 / 高磁場磁化 / 中性子散乱 / μSR
Research Abstract
The purpose of this project is to verify experimentally and control the possible spin liquid syate which is theoretically predicted to be exist in some low dimensional magnets, due to the quantum spin ejjects and spin frustration effects. For this purpose, we synthesized a various kind of model quantum systems and applied various complementary techniques, including advanced crystal preparation, nuclear Magnetic resonance, electron spin resonance, neutron scattering, muon spin relaxation, high field magnetization as well as sysceptobility and specific heat measurements, in cooperation with many other research groups. A summary of our research is as follows.
1) Synthesis of the model substances such as S=1/2 antiferromagnetic chain Cu (C_6H_7N)_2Br_2, S=1/2 bond alternating chain Cu (C_6H_7N)_2Cl_2, S=1/2 spin ladder Cu_2(C_5H_<12>N_2)_2Cl_4, Cu_2 (C_5H_<12>N_2) _2Bra_4 and so on.
2) Study of quantum effects of composite spin systems composed of S=1/2 subelements.
For example, we performed high-frequency ESR study up to 800GHz of trimerized chain system 3CuCI_2-2dx, in which ferromagnetic trimers consisting of three S=1/2 spins coupled antiferromagnetically in one dimension. We observed peculiar behaviors characteristic of composite spin. system with nonuniform spatial structure.
3) Control of quantum spin-gappped phase.
We explored the possible induced-phase transition in the quantum singlet ground state systems with spin gap by applying high magnetic field or by doping impurity ions. For example, we observed successive phase transitions at three restricted field regions up to 40T in the S=2/3 dimerized system Cs_3Cr_2Cl_3.