Project/Area Number |
09440141
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
固体物性Ⅱ(磁性・金属・低温)
Research Institution | TOHOKU UNIVERSITY (1998-1999) Osaka Prefecture University (1997) |
Principal Investigator |
TOYOTA Naoki Graduate School of Science, Tohoku University, Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (50124607)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MATSUI Hiroshi Graduate School of Science, Tohoku University, Research Assistant, 大学院・理学研究科, 助手 (30275292)
河村 裕一 大阪府立大学, 先端科学研究所, 助教授 (80275289)
井上 直久 大阪府立大学, 先端科学研究所, 教授 (60275287)
落合 明 新潟大学, 工学部, 助教授 (90183772)
ANDREI Lebed 大阪府立大学, 先端科学研究所, 助教授 (10281990)
Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1999
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywords | Microwave / Cyclotron resonance / Surface impedance / Electron spin resonance / CeRuィイD22ィエD2 / YbィイD24ィエD2AsィイD23ィエD2 / α-(BEDT-TTF)ィイD22ィエD2NHィイD24ィエD2Hg(SCN)ィイD24ィエD2 / Yb_4As_3 / 低密度磁性金属 / 強相関電子系 / マイクロ波吸収 / 超伝導体 / 重い電子系 / 有機伝導体 |
Research Abstract |
We have studied the microwave response on the following systems. (1) organic conductors forming the quasi two-dimensional systems such as BEDT-TTF and BEDT-TSF salts. (2) Semiconductor superlattice. (3) Strongly correlated electron systems with low-carrier density. The microwave experiments with frequency 10〜200 GHz have been performed at the temperature 0.5〜300 K under the magnetic field up to 10 T. The research results are briefly summarized below. (A) We have measured the surface impedance in rare-earth intermetallic superconductor CeRuィイD22ィエD2. The complex conductivity has been determined as a function of temperature. There appears a remarkable coherence peak just below TィイD2cィエD2. The penetration depth follows the BCS theory for strong coupling. Our microwave experiments confirm that CeRuィイD22ィエD2 is a conventional BCS superconductor with s-wave symmetry. (B) Cyclotron resonance and electron spin resonance have been measured in low-carrier density system YbィイD24ィエD2AsィイD23ィエD2. The cyclotron mass can be obtained as 0.7mィイD20ィエD2, which is consistent with the band structure calculations. (C) Cyclotron resonance of α-(BEDT-TTF)ィイD22ィエD2NXィイD24ィエD2Hg(SCN)ィイD24ィエD2 (X=H,D) indicates that the cyclotron mass of πelectron is never changed by the deuteration. Reflecting the Kohn's theorem, the cyclotron mass is lighter than the mass obtained by SdH and dHvA effects. (D) In connection with the microwave, we have carried out the measurements of electrical resistivity, magnetic susceptibility, NMR and acoustic dHvA effect, etc.