Project/Area Number |
09440144
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
固体物性Ⅱ(磁性・金属・低温)
Research Institution | High Energy Accelerator Research Organization |
Principal Investigator |
MURAKAMI Youichi Institute of Materials Structure Science, High Energy Accelerator Research Organization, Associate Professor, 物質構造科学研究所, 助教授 (60190899)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ARIMA Takahisa University of Tsukuba, Institute of Materials Science, Associate Professor, 物質工学系, 助教授 (90232066)
TANAKA Masahiko Institute of Materials Structure Science, High Energy Accelerator Research Organization, Research Associate, 物質構造科学研究所, 助手 (60249901)
Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1999
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywords | Strongly Correlated Electron System / Manganite / Charge Ordering / Orbital Ordering / Synchrotron Radiation / X-ray Diffraction / Resonant X-ray Scattering / Perovskite / X線共鳴散乱 |
Research Abstract |
Recently, it has been recognized that the charge, spin, and orbital degrees of freedom play important roles in the electric and magnetic properties of the transition-metal oxides. In perovskite-type manganited, especially, the discover of a wide variety of magnetic-field-induced phenomena, such as a colossal magnetoresistance and a magnetostructural transition, has stimulated much activity this field. The spin and charge ordering can be directly observed by neutron and electron diffraction, and some other techniques. The experimental technique to observe the orbital ordering, however, has been limited. Here, we have developed a resonant x-ray scattering technique to detect the orbital ordering directly. We have succeeded to observe many types of charge, spin, and orbital ordering states in perovskite oxides as well as a f-electron systems by using the resonant x-ray scattering. Recent great achievements are an observation of short-range ordering of charge and orbital and a observation of orbital-superlattice in an artificial lattice. The mechanism of the charge and orbital ordering has been elucidated by the observation of the short-range order. Meanwhile, it is expected that we can find a way of making electric devices with an artificial lattice by the observation of the orbital-superlattice.