Statistical Mechanical Approach to Protein Folding Problem
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09440147
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 物性一般(含基礎論)
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
SASAI Masaki  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Human Informatics, Prof., 大学院・人間情報学研究科, 教授 (30178628)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOMO Tetsuya  Osaka University, Graduate School of Engineering, Associ. Prof., 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (00222399)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsSimulated Evolution / Protein Folding / Spin Glass / Random Peptide / In Vitro Evolution / 進化
Research Abstract
How can we be relieved from the massive search for polypeptides capable of folding into unique structures from all possible sequences? Using a computer model, the successive functional selections from random polypeptides were carried out such that the given active sites of the polypeptide evolved to frequently take the configuration required for a binding activity. Only with the constraint on the local configuration of the active sites, global protein-like structures gradually evolved along with foldability, helicity and compactness within 200 generations. Out of the 15 different initial random sequences five evolved to give different protein-like structures, indicating that a significant fraction of sequences can have the protein-like structures within a short span. Therefore, functional selection on local configuration alleviates the exhaustive search for well-organized protein-like structures in the sequence space.