Obsrvation of the spontaneous structures in the heteropolymer gel.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09440153
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 物理学一般
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
TOKITA Masayuki  Mie University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (80163963)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYAMOTO Keiichi  Mie University, Faculty of Engineering, Research Assistant, 工学部, 助手 (70252343)
KOMAI Takashi  Mie University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (90000851)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsheteropolymer gel / volume phase transition / pattern formation / phase separation / Gel / Phase Transition / Pattern / 自発的構造形成 / 共焦点顕微鏡 / ダイナミクス
Research Abstract
1. The volume phase transition of the heteropolymer gel, in which the hydrophobic interaction between polymer chains plays essential roles, is studied under various experimental conditions. It is found that the phase transition behaviors of the gel are drastically modified after a cyclic change of the environment such as the temperature and the solvent composition. The volume phase transition of the gel becomes irreversible after a cyclic change of the temperature. The gel also shows the multiple phases when the solvent composition is changed. Such phase transition behaviors become entirely reversible when the gel is once soaked in the urea solution. Since the hydrogen bonds are disrupt in the urea solution, these phase transition behaviors of the gelare a direct evidence of the formation of the hydrogen bonding in the polymer network of the gel. To discuss the effects of the hydrogen bonding, a simple theory is developed. The theoretical swelling curves of the gel thus obtained qualit … More atively describe the phase transition behaviors of the gel.
2. When a gel is exposed to a condition where the gel collapses completely, beautiful patterns appear in the gel. The mechanism of the pattern formation in the shrinking gel is not fully understood yet because of the)polymorphism of the pattern. To reveal the mechanism of the pattern formation process, the dynamic behaviors of the polymer network of the gel are studied using the confocal laser scanning microscope. The time evolution of the bubble pattern in the shrinking gel is observed. The confocal images of the gel indicate that the pattern formation process consists of three fast processes and one slow process. The fast processes may be attributed to the diffusion of the solvent, the formation of the thick membrane on the surface of the gel, and the phase separation in the gel. On the other hand, the slow process is caused by the collapse of the thick membrane. These results strongly suggest that the pattern formation in the shrinking gel is a typical transient phenomenon. The non-linear effects of the shrinking also play essential roles for the pattern formation in shrinking gel. Less