Stochastic resonance in optical bistable systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09440154
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 物理学一般
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
KOHMOTO Toshiro  Kobe Univ., Faculty of Science, Assist. Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (70192573)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUNITOMO Masakazu  Kobe Univ., Faculty of Science, Assist. Professor, 理学部, 教授 (40031348)
FUKUDA Yukio  Kobe Univ., Faculty of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (40025482)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsstochastic resonance / optical bistability / noise light / 雑音光 / スペクトル解析
Research Abstract
Stochastic resonance(SR) is a cooperative phenomenon that the output signal-to-noise ratio(SNR) is enhanced by adding random noise to the input coherent signal. In spite of its strange appearance, it occurs in various systems. In view of the ability of controlling SNR by adding noise, it is expected to be applied to signal processing, especially to optical signal processing.
(1)SR experiments in hybrid optical bistable systems were performed for a sinusoidal input signal. The experimental results show that, with smaller noise correlation time, the peak value of the SNR is larger, the width of the resonance is narrower, and the noise intensity which gives the peak SNR is smaller.
(2)Numerical simulations were performed using a simple model (a Langevin equations for an overdamped system with a bistable potential). The simulation results reproduced well the experimental results.
(3)SR for a binary input signal was studied by numerical simulations. It was found that the output signal has a gain of information, and that the noise with a small correlation time is favorable for SR and for the gain.
(4)The behavior of SR for image data was simulated. The simulation results show that this system can improve the visibility of images and can be a powerful tool for signal processing.