Investigations of volcanic structure and intruded magma by means of the geoelectrical method - Usu, Miyake-jima and Hokkaidou Komagatake -
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09440155
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 固体地球物理学
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
NISHIDA Yasunori  Grad. School of Sci., Hokkaido Univ., Pro., 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (60000874)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAGIYAMA Tsuneomi  Earthq. Res. Inst., Univ. Tokyo, Asso. Pro., 地震研究所, 助教授 (50126025)
TANAKA Yoshikazu  Grad School of Sci., Kyoto Univ., Asso. Pro., 理学研究科, 教授 (00025420)
SASAI Yoichi  Earthq. Res. Inst., Univ. Tokyo, Asso. Pro., 地震研究所, 助教授 (20012924)
OGAWA Yasuo  Geol. Surv. Jpn., Geophysisist., 地震調査所, 主任研究官 (10334525)
HASHIMOTO Takeshi  Grad School of Sci., Kyoto Univ., Inst., 理学研究科, 助手 (70283588)
松波 武雄  北海道立地下資源調査所, 地域エネルギー科, 科長(研究職)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsMagma prospecting / Magnetotellurics / Resistivity structure / Self-potential / Hydrothermal circulation / Usu volcano / Miyake-jima volcano / Hokkaido-komagatake / 比抵抗構造 / 流動電位 / 北海道駒ヶ岳 / 火山 / マグマ / 地下水環境 / マグネトテルリック法
Research Abstract
Present study has aimed to elucidate the volcano-hydrological environment including the hydrothermal circulation system and to detect the intruded magma by using the geoelectrical methods. For these purposes, we made magnetotelluric observations and self-potential measurements on Usu (dacite magmatism). Miyake-jima (basaltic magmatism) and Hokkaido Komagatake (andesitic magmatism) volcanoes.
1) The common feature of the resistivity structure is seen beneath the three volcanic edifices: The first layer (100m or so) is resistive (about 1000 ohm-m) due to the volcanic rocks and sediments. The second layer is composed of the conductive rocks (several to several tens of ohm-m), suggesting the existence of the ionized water. This layer covers the relatively resistive third layer (several hundreds of ohm-m). The third layer is assumed to be the pre-Tertiary rocks.
2) Positive self-potential anomalies are commonly observed on summit craters (Usu, 400 mV; Miyake-jima, 800 mV; Hokkaido Komagatake, 600 mV). These anomalies can originate from the upwelling of hot groundwater warmed by the heat supplied from deep-seated magma. These findings of hydrothermal circulation are important to consider the magma cooling process.
3) Magnetotelluric soundings on Usu revealed the relatively highly resistive body (400 ohm-m or so) beneath the summit crater. Considering the relation between the resistivity of dacite rock and temperature, and the fumarolic temperature of Usu (500〜600℃, this body is identified as the intruded magma at the time of the 1977-1978 eruptions.