Seismo-Tectonic Studies on Split Subduction of the Steeply Dipping Plate
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09440161
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 固体地球物理学
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
KAKUTA Toshiki  Kagoshima University, Faculty of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (40041222)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAKIWARA Hiroshi  Kagoshima University, Faculty of Science, Research Associate, 理学部, 助手 (60295235)
MIYAMACHI Hiroki  Kagoshima University, Faculty of Science, Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (30182041)
GOTO Kazuhiko  Kagoshima University, Faculty of Science, Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (20244220)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordssplit subduction / left-lateral strike slip / narrow seismic zone / block boundary of seismicity / Tokara submarine canyon / mantle wedge / Amami Oshima / OBS observation / 庵美大島周辺域の地震活動 / 臨時地震観測 / 3次元構造探査 / 鹿児島地溝の地震 / 阿多カルデラの群発地震 / 奄美大島の地震活動 / 定常的ハイレベルの活動 / マントルウェッジ / 稍深発地震面 / 正断層型 / 高角度沈み込み域のテクトニクス / 1997年鹿児島県北西部地震 / トカラ海峡 / 奄美大島 / プレートの断裂 / 垂直左横ずれ断層
Research Abstract
The 1997 Northwestern Kagoshima Earthquakes (M6.5, 6.3) suggest a left-lateral strike slip movement due to subduction of the Philippine Sea plate splitted into several blocks ; they occurred in a narrow seismic zone through the crust in South Kyushu with a strike of nearly E-W and a block boundary of seismicity is found on the east extension of the zone in a region of Hyuganada. It is probably another evidence that westward migration of swarm type earthquakes was observed along the zone from January through July, 1995. Then we investigated especially crustal structures along the seismic zone on land and west off Kyushu.
Seismic activity in and around the Tokara submarine canyon, north off Amami Oshima, Ryukyu islands was investigated in detail by deploying not only OBS's but also temporary stations, because a left-lateral tectonic line is geologically supposed along the canyon and because dip angles of the subducting plate are iferred to differ largely on the both sides with each other. From the temporary observation in Amami Oshima, we found crustal earthquakes at depths of 11 to 19km and active earthquakes in a mantle wedge where any earthquakes have never been found in Kyushu except the east region off Tanegashima island. The subducting plate is also estimated at depths of 40-50 km with a low dip angle of about 25° under the island. From the observation of 10 OBS's and 9 land stations deployed aroud the Tokara submarine canyon, any clear difference was, however, not found in dip angle between both sides of the canyon, although some clusters of crustal and intraplate earthquakes were found along the canyon.