Surface Layer Modeling Study in Non-Stationary Processes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09440168
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Meteorology/Physical oceanography/Hydrology
Research InstitutionOKAYAMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TSUKAMOTO Osamu  Okayama University, Faculty of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (40027298)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MAITANI Toshihiko  Okayama University, Research Institute for Bioresources, Professor, 資源生物科学研究所, 教授 (00025412)
OHTAKI Eiji  Okayama University, Faculty of Environmental Science and Technology, Professor, 環境理工学部, 教授 (40033120)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsSurface Fluxes / Variation of Solar Radiation / Atmospheric Boundary Layer / Land Surface Process / Non Stationary Processes / 降面過程
Research Abstract
In the atmosphere-surface interaction, the condition of the earth surface controls the atmospheric surface layer and sub-surface soil (water) layer. However, most of the previous studies mainly deal with stationary process, which is considered as easy to match with theoretical models. While, in the real atmospheric condition, non-stationary processes are most dominant and should be studied more detail to improve climatic model prediction. In the present study, we have observed a variety of non-stationary processes, including solar radiation, precipitation, cloudiness and so forth. The surface response can be variable with surface condition, such as soil, water or plant canopies.
A long term observations were carried out over various surfaces and systematic response characteristics were realized experimentally. Based on these experimental results, we have configured surface models to be applied various local circulation models. These scientific results were reported and published in many academic societies or journals.
Further studied should be continued to improve surface models including more complicated processes.