Development of polarized laser scanning microscope and its use to quantitative analysis of rock textures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09440173
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU Ichiro  Graduate School of Science, University of Tokyo, Research Associate, 大学院・理学系研究科, 助手 (40211966)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMAMOTO Toshihiko  Graduate School of Science, Kyoto University, Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (20112170)
NAKASHIMA Satoru  Graduate School of Science and Engineering Tokyo Institute of Technology, Professor, 大学院・理工学部, 教授 (80237255)
MASUDA Toshiaki  Faculty Science, Shizuoka University, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (30126164)
木村 学  東京大学, 大学院・理学系研究科, 教授 (80153188)
今井 亮  東京大学, 大学院・理学系研究科, 助手 (90223304)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordslaser scanning microscope / image processing / rock texture / recrystallization / particle analysis / confocal image / fluorescence / polarized image / レーザー共焦点顕微鏡 / 偏光観察 / 蛍光 / 粒子解析 / 分光顕微鏡
Research Abstract
New techniques of quantitative analysis of rock textures using a laser scanning microscope (LSM) are proposed. A LSM equipped with polarized filters was used to capture various kinds of digital images of rock texture. Confocal images of reflected laser beams were used to analyze surface topography of rock specimens. Cracks and grain boundaries in rocks were cleary visualized and analyzed by digital image processing techniques. Polarized images of rock textures under blue (B=488 nm), green (G=568 nm) and red (R=633 nm) laser beams were superimposed to construct color (RGB) images. Optical properties of minerals such as reflectance and retardation are accurately measured by the LSM.Spectroscopic imaging of rock texture enable us to viusalize the distribution of a mineral under considerlation. Organic materials in sedimentary rocks are detected in intensity of map of fluorescence.