Project/Area Number |
09440174
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Geology
Research Institution | Kanazawa University |
Principal Investigator |
TAZAKI Kazue Kanazawa University, Dep. of Earth Sciences, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (80211358)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
FURUMOTO Munemitsu Kanazawa University, Dep. of Earth Sciences, Associated Prof., 理学部, 教授 (80109264)
KAMIYA Takahiro Kanazawa University, Dep. of Earth Sciences, Associated Prof., 理学部, 助教授 (80194976)
OKUNO Masayuki Kanazawa University, Dep. of Earth Sciences, Associated Prof., 理学部, 助教授 (40183032)
TORAMARU Atsushi Kanazawa University, Dep. of Earth Sciences, Associated Prof., 自然科学研究科, 助教授 (50202205)
ISHIWATARI Akira Kanazawa University, Dep. of Earth Sciences, Associated Prof., 理学部, 助教授 (90184572)
Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1999
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywords | Bacteria / banded Fe-Mn structure / biomats / Biomineralization / Zebra architecture / 現世 / 鉄 / マンガン / 縞状構造物 / 化石化 / 藻類 / 石英 / 温泉 / ヘマタイト / 堆積構造物 / シアノバクテリア / 炭酸塩鉱物 / 地熱地帯 / 珪酸塩鉱物 / 水酸化鉄鉱物 / 方解石 / ブ-セライト / バライト / クリーンスモーカー |
Research Abstract |
Microbial structure in the form of banded zebra patterns have been found as periodic Fe-Mn layers in living biomats from Satsuma-Iwo Jima, southern Kyushu, Japan. Electron microscopic observation shows that fibrous and bacillus type bacterial communities construct a zebra architecture, Fe-Mn layers through biomineralization on / in the cell. A living microbial fumarolic ferro-manganese precipitation growing in the seawater around an active volcanic island explains the mechanism of banded formation. Biological processes form the elemental zebra pattern, with periodic distribution of bacterial cells filled with Mn and Fe in each layer of the architecture. Fibrous bacteria are sometimes mineralized with goethite, ferrihydrite and buserite microcrystals, coated with granular mucoid substances. The biomineralization may then become incorporated into stratifer recent Banded Iron Formation.