Bio phile element composition and species composition of marine phytoplaskton
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09440191
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 地球化学
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
MASUZAWA Toshiyuki  Nagoya Univ, IHAS, Assoc.Prof., 大気水圏科学研究所, 助教授 (40023858)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAMA Takeo  Tsukuba Univ, Bid.Sci., Assoc Prof., 生物科学系, 助教授 (30156385)
SUZUKI Koji  Nagoya Univ, IHAS, Ros Assoc., 大気水圏科学研究所, 助手 (40283452)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsphytoplankton / Trace elements / major component / Pigments / ICP-AES / Activation anlysis / North Pacific / 高速液体クロマトグラフィー / 高速液体クロマトグラフイ- / 北太平洋
Research Abstract
Products of biological production by phytoplankton (organic matter, calcium carbonate and opal) in the euphotic layer of the oceans are starting materials from material cycling of both major (N, P, Si, Ca, etc.) and minor biophile elements in the oceans. The data on elemental compositions from major to trace elements of these marine biological products have been quite limited. The purposes of this study are : to collect marine phytoplankton samples from the subarctic north Pacific and Bering Sea area with a specially designed non-metal NORPAC net, to develop a simple stepwize leaching method for major component analysis and for fractionation of major and trace elements into each major component phases, to obtain multi-element compositions of marine phytoplanlkton samples and to compare the elemental composition and species composition of phytoplankton samples.
We sampled phytoplankton samples mainly composed of diatom with a size range of 25-335 μm from the subarctic North Pacific and Bering Sea area, developed a simple stepwize leaching method to analyze sea salt, calcium carbonate, organic matter, opal and residual aluminosilicate, determined the fractionation of major and trace elements in to these major components. Species compositions of these phytoplankton samples were identified microscopically. As the results we showed the 12 major and trace element compositions in biogenic phase of these samples and estimated the association of these elements with biogenic phases. The analytical method developed here will become an effective method to clarify the behaviors of these elements associating with biological production in marine environments.