Isotopic and chronological studies of primitive Achondrites
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09440192
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 地球化学
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Noboru  Kobe University, Faculty of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (90030791)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MISAWA Kiji  National Institute of polar Research, Associate Professor, 助教授 (70212230)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsprimitive achondrites / Sm-Nd isotopes / time-scale / early solar system / meteorite parent bodies / chondrites / trace elements / mass spectometer / 始原的エコンドライト / 火成岩質異質岩片 / アイソクロン / Sm-Nd 年代 / Rb-Sr 年代 / 始原的隕石 / Sm-Nd年代 / Rb-Sr年代
Research Abstract
In order to investigate fine time-scales and detailed chemical fractionations during igneous processes in the early solar system, I.e. differtiation from chondrites to achondrites, we aimed in this work to establish analytical methods for precise isotopic analyses and then to carry out analyses of trace amounts of isotopes and accurate age determination for the primitive achondrites, as well as analyses of other related meteoritic materials. Due to heavy delay of modification works for the mass spectometer MS9 at a company, the isotopic analysis using the machine were carried out in the second year of the project for at first standard samples and later primitive achondrites successfully, which is in turn promising future low-blank level, precise isotopic works for meteorites, typically for precise age determination of primitive achondrites in the near future. Results obtained in this project are as follows ;
1. Adjustment of detectors (cup widths) of the mass spectormeter (MS9) were performed, which enable us now to analyze precisely trace amounts (up to a few nanogram of Nd) of Nd and Cr isotopes and then led us to recognition of new problems arise in isotopic measurements.
2. A new computer system for the fast data processes has been established
3. Additional trace element analyses were carried out for a few primitive achodrites, and then a manuscript of primitive chondrites including new results has been prepared for journal submission.
4. Precise Sm-Nd isotopic analyses were carried out for bulk samples of a few primitive achondrites.
5. The precise age determination of a martian meteorite was carried out successfully.