A study of diffusion and partition of 3d transition metal and rare-earth elements in the rock-forming minerals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09440193
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 地球化学
Research InstitutionGakushuin University
Principal Investigator
NAGASAWA Hiroshi  Gakushuin University, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (80080464)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORIOKA Masana  RI Centre, Univ. Tokyo, Assistant Professor, アイソトープ総合センター, 助手 (20013766)
KAKIUCHI Masahisa  Gakushuin University, Assistant Professor, 理学部, 助手 (60146321)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywords3rd transition metal elements / rare-earth elements / diffusion / partition / melilite / olivine / D / H fractionation factor / 拡散速度 / ユ-ロピウム / 相互拡散 / オケルマナイト / ゲ-レナイト / 同位体分別係数 / 希土類ガーネット / イオン対相互拡散 / ゲーレナイト / 遷移金属元素 / 拡散係数
Research Abstract
The following results have been obtained in this study. 1) A new unhydrous Cu(2)-bearing silicate mineral and a Cu(2)-bearing ortho-pyroxene have been synthesized and their structures have been analyzed by single crystal X-ray diffraction. It is found that Cu mainly occupies a 4-fold coordinated site with square planar shape, while Mg occupies a 6-fold coordinated octahedral site in the new Cu-silicate structure. In the ortho-pyroxene structure Cu(2) occupies M2 site with square pyramidal 5-fold coordinated structure. The results reflect the Jahn-Teller nature of Cu(2) ion. 2) Diffusion of CO and Ni in olivine has been measured in the temperature range of 700-1000℃. It is found that the observed diffusion coefficients are consistent with those at high temperatures in terms of Arrhenius-relation. In gehlenite Ni and CO showed unexpectedly high diffusivities with unusually high activation energies, suggesting a unique mechanism for these elements. 3) Diffusion coefficients of the rare-earth elements (REE) have been measured. Individual REE showed different diffusivities depending to their ionic radii. Eu showed, under atmospheric condition, diffusion profiles composed of two segments corresponding to significantly different diffusivities. 4) Fractionation factor of D/H between hydrated CuClィイD22ィエD2 crystal and saturated CuClィイD22ィエD2 solution has been measured. Raman spectra of CuClィイD22ィエD2 crystal have been measured, and the fractionaton factors are calculated using the partition function relations. It is found that the observed and calculated fractionation factors agree reasonably well.