Project/Area Number |
09440194
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Physical chemistry
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
ENDO Yasuki Graduate School of Arts and Sciences, The University of Tokyo, Professor, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 教授 (40106159)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SUMIYOSHI Yoshihiro Graduate School of Arts and Sciences, The University of Tokyo, Research Associate, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 助手 (50291331)
Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1999
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywords | carbon-chain radical / SEP spectroscopy / double resonance spectroscopy / electronic excited state / vibronic structure / linearity / vibronic interaction / 炭素鎖フリーラジカル / 電子スペクトル / 励起状態ダイナミクス / 色素レーザー / 2重共鳴分光 |
Research Abstract |
Carbon-chain free radicals such as CィイD24ィエD2H and CィイD23ィエD2N have been extensively investigated by microwave spectroscopy and radio astronomy. However, their electronic structures especially those in excited electronic states and their reaction dynamics have not been understood in detail. This project has intended to reveal details of such carbon-chain free radicals, in particular their excited electronic states and excited state dynamics. We have successfully applied stimulated emission pumping (SEP) spectroscopy to the HCCS radical to understand detailed vibronic structure in the ground electronic state, which is subjected to the Renner-Teller interaction. The present results are expected to be valuable to understand the excited state vibronic structure, which has not analyzed yet although many of vibronic bands have been observed. Visible and near infrared spectra of the CCS radical have been observed for the first time. The species has been known to be an important free radical in interstellar space. We have developed a new scheme of microwave-optical double resonance spectroscopy, which has successfully applied to the study of the CCS radical in the near infrared region. Furthermore, we have observed electronic and pure rotational spectra of a completely unknown new carbon-chain free radical, NCィイD23ィエD2O. Its linearity in the ground electronic state has been discussed based on the observed spectra. We have observed carbon-chain free radicals containing a nitrogen atom, HCィイD24ィエD2N, CHCHCN, and HィイD22ィエD2CィイD23ィエD2N by microwave spectroscopy.