Precise determination of surface process using a new real time surface imaging system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09440195
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
IWASAWA Yasuhiro  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Science, Professor, 大学院・理学系研究科, 教授 (40018015)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SASAKI Takehiko  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Frontier Sciences, Associate Profess, 大学院・新領域創成科学研究科, 助教授 (90242099)
ONISHI Hiroshi  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Science, Associate Professor, 大学院・理学系研究科, 助教授 (20213803)
ASAKURA Kiyotaka  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Science, Associate Professor, 大学院・理学系研究科, 助教授 (60175164)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsXPEEM / PEEM / MEM / Emission electron surface imaging system / in situ observation / STM / ESDIAD / リアルタイムイメージング / 反応プロセス制御 / XPEEN
Research Abstract
To invent next generation semiconductor devices and perfect catalysts with 100% selectivity and 100% conversion, it is indispensable to establish a technique to fabricate surfaces precisely controlled on an atomic/molecular level. To attain this goal, it is necessary not only to follow surface chemical phenomena on an atomic/molecular level but to reveal the behavior of ensembles and whole processes of chemical reaction on the surface. In particular, one can understand overall surface reaction processes by investigation of desorbed reaction products and their angle distribution. On this standpoint of view we developed an in-situ real time emission electron imaging system with multiple excitation sources and observed surface phenomena on an atomic scale during the surface reaction using the in-situ real time imaging system together with STM (Scanning tunneling microscopy) and ESDIAD (electron stimulated desorption ion angle distribution). As a result, we have succeeded in visualizing real-time surface phenomena during the reaction processes on the surface of semiconductors and metals by means of PEEM (photo emission electron microscopy) and MEM (mirror electron microscopy) and also observing the behavior of the adsorbates on an atomic scale. We revealed the its interaction of the surface and the decomposition process of methanol.