Experimental Study of Interaction between Biological Materials and Solvent by Wide Range Ultrasonic Equipment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09440202
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
NISHIKAWA Sadakatsu  Faculty of Science and Engineering, Saga University, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (40039293)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsUltrasound / Chemical Relaxation / Water Structure / Proton Transfer / Isotope Effect / Polymer Effect / Cyclodextrin / ヌクレオチド / 非電解質 / 緩和法 / 生体関連物質 / 水溶液 / 溶質溶媒間相互作用
Research Abstract
Proton transfer reaction in aqueous and mixed solvents with alcohols were studied by ultrasonic absorption method. Also, the study in the mixed solvent with propanol and with urea was carried out and the results were compared one another. It was concluded that methanol breaks the water structure, ethanol keeps the structure and propanol promotes it. Furthermore, it was found that the proton transfer reaction was used to monitor the solution structural properties.
The ultrasonic absorption in wide frequency range was measured in aqueous solutions of several nucleotides and the relaxation associated with the rotational motion around the glycosyl bond was observed. The effect of phosphate group on the rotational motion was investigated. The great phosphate group was found to reduce the rotational motion.
In order to study of isotope effect on proton transfer reaction, ultrasonic absorption measurements were performed for several amines in heavy water. The cause of the relaxation was attributed to the deuteron transfer reaction and the rate and thermodynamic parameters were determined. The clear isotope effect was found. Further, in the concentrated solution of amines with greater hydrophobic groups, association-dissociation reaction due to the hydrophobic interaction was found.
Ultrasonic relaxation was observed in aqueous solution of several cyclic amines and the cause of it was found to be due to the proton transfer reaction. The rate and thermodynamic constants were obtained.
The cause of the relaxation observed in aqueous solutions of cyclodextrin (host) and nonelectrolytes (guest) was attributed to a perturbation of the chemical equilibrium associated with the interaction between cyclodextrin and the nonelectrolytes. The reaction parameters were determined. From these results, the hydrophobicity of the guests was found to play an important role for the formation of the complexes.