Project/Area Number |
09440203
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Physical chemistry
Research Institution | University of the Ryukyus |
Principal Investigator |
KOYANAGI Motohiko Natural Science Division, University of the Ryukyus, 教育学部, 教授 (00037201)
Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1999
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywords | Triboluminescence / Liquid Mercury / Ambient Gas Emission / HィイD2αィエD2-line of the Hydrogen Atom / Electrification Series / トライボルミネッセンス / 窒素の中性カチオン分子の発光 / 静電気発生 / 放電発光 / 液体水銀の発光 / 2-フルアルデヒド / ベンズアルデヒド / 窒素第2ポジティブバンド / 結晶相転移 |
Research Abstract |
Tribo-luminescence phenomena of liquid mercury in Pyrex and/or quartz glass cells have been confirmed to occur when the mercury was heavily shaken in these glass cells under a reduced pressure (and even under the atmospheric pressure). We found that the surface of the liquid mercury is charged to the negative polarity while that of the glass to the positive one. This is in accord with the description in old science books which referred to the list of electrification series in the friction of materials: --> acetates>glass>-wool>silk>metals> -rubber-> - -, where any of the former materials shows a more positive character than any of the latter ones when two of such materials mentioned above undergo friction to each other. This was confirmed to exist between the mercury-glass pair. The most important point thereof, however, is to point out that nobody has been able to explain why such an electrification series holds from material to material. The author tried to give a plausible explanatio
… More
n to it in terms of a combination of several physical variables such as ionisation potential, electron affinities, oxydation-reduction potential, and what not. The trials finished in vain, however: several new physico-chemical concepts in terms of mesoscopic variables will be necessary for the explanation together with knowledge of the detailed local electronic structure. New findings obtained phenomenologically in this research are as follows: (1) observation of HィイD2αィエD2-line emission of the hydrogen atom when ambient air in the cell is carefully and extensively substituted by pure hydrogen gas prior to the degas step; (2) first detection of well dissolved emission spectra of the nitrogen molecule and the argon atoms when the ambient air is extensively substituted by each gas; and (3) observation of a characteristic yellowish spectrum line of the sodium atom, i.e., Na-D lines, when a block of sodium metal is located separably from the liquid mercury, but closely to it. Several papers have been provided for the forthcoming memorial international conference in celebration of 75ィイD1thィエD1 birthday of professor R. S. Becker held in Portugal this fall. Less