Development and Application of Coupling Reactions via Carbon-Carbon Bond Ceavage
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09440212
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Organic chemistry
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Tamotsu  Hokkaido Univ., Catalysis Research Center., Pro., 触媒化学研究センター, 教授 (30163273)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HARA Ryuichiro  Hokkaido Univ., Cataiysis Research Center., Inst., 触媒化学研究センター, 助手 (30281851)
KOTORA Martin  Hokkaido Univ., Catalysis Research Center., Asso. Pro., 触媒化学研究センター, 助教授 (60281846)
席 振峰  北海道大学, 触媒化学研究センター, 助手 (90292060)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordszirconium / crabon-carbon bond cleavage / zirconacycles / dihalopyridine / quinoline / isoquinoline / zirconacyclopentadienes / ジルコナシクロペンタジュン / ジルコニウム錯体 / シルコノセン・エチレン錯体 / ジルコナシクロペンテン / 不飽和ケトン / ホモアリルアルコール / 炭素-炭素結合の活性化 / 炭素-炭素結合生成反応 / 単結晶X線構造解析 / 炭素炭素結合切断 / ジルコナミクロペンテン / ジエン / アセチレン / ビニルブロミド / カップリング / ビニル基
Research Abstract
When two of unsaturated compounds couple on zirconocene (II), five-membered zirconacycles were formed in high yields. Carbon-carbon bond cleavage of the zirconacycles followed by the second coupling with another unsaturated compounds afforded various types of zirconacycles. In particular, when the direct coupling of two unsaturated compounds is difficult, our method developed is very useful. In this project we developed further useful reactions. Pyridines with two halogens at C2 and C3 carbons reacted with zirconacyclopentadienes in the presence of CuCl, new two carbon-carbon bonds were formed at C2 and C3 carbons. Quinoline derivatives were formed in high yields. When 3,4-dihalopyridines were used, isoquinoline derivatives were obtained in a similar manner. For these reactions, various substituents could be used. Not only monocyclic zirconacyclopentadienes, but also bicyclic zirconacyclopentadienes reacted without any problems.