Activation of Electron Transfer in Photosynthetic Models by Attaching Charged Site
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09440217
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Organic chemistry
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
OSUKA Atsuhiro  KYOTO UNIVERSITY,Grand.Sch of Sicnce chemistry Professor, 大学院・心理学研究科, 教授 (80127886)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsporphyrin / photosynthetic reaction center / charped site / electron transfer / eneray transfer / 電荷サイト / 電荷分離
Research Abstract
Photosynthesis is the most important source of energy for all the life in the earth. The first step in the light reaction of photosynthesis is an electron transfer reaction between photosynthetic pigments, which eventually leads to the production of useful substances such as carbohydrates.
We set out to synthesize a single organic molecule which is capable of achieving photoinduced charge separation in a similar manner as observed in the photosynthetic reaction center. With this in mind, we have prepared several photosynthetic model compounds. Among these, we have succeeded in duplicating the highly efficient photoinduced charge separation with a oligomeric porphyrin model bearing a positively charges quatemary ammonium site. Efficiency and reaction mode of this model is quite similar to those found in the natural photosynthetic reaction center.