Chemistry of Azacalixarenes and Their Analogs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09440219
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Organic chemistry
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
INAZU Takahiko  Kyushu U., Fac.Sci., Professor, 理学部, 教授 (60037207)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsazacalixarene / betaine / inclusion compound / macro rings / calixarene / host-guest chemistry / ベタリン / ホストーゲスト化学
Research Abstract
In order to investigate the inclusion abilities of the multi- functionalized azacalixarenes, in which the cation sites and the anion sites exist in one molecule, so-called betaine-type host molecules, we started to synthesize the calixarenes, in which several nitrogen atoms are at the side chains in the macro rings. At first, couplingreactions between the para-substituted 2,6-bis(hydroxymethyl)phenols and benzylamine were carried out and the targeted molecule, [3.3.3]- azacalixarene, were obtained. The quartenarization of the nitrogen atoms at the side chains gave the unexpected step-shaped molecule, according to the steric interactions between the aromatic rings and the bulky benzyl groups at the side chains.
In case of diaza[3.1.3.1]calixarene derivative, the quarternarization of the two nitrogen atoms at the side-chains, followed by the deprotection at the phenolic hydroxyl groups, gave the expected target molecule, the betaine-type macrocyclic host molecule. The investigations of the inclusion phenomena between the obtained betaine-type azacalixarene as the host molecule and the betaine-type guest molecule, such as the amino adds, are now under way.