New functions of metal-Schiff Base compounds as photoreactor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09440224
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionIBARAKI UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
FUJII Yuki  IBARAKI Univ., Fac. of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (50007564)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHKURA Ichiro  TOKYO Ins. of Technology, Faculty of Bioscience, Professor, 大学院・生命理工学研究科, 教授 (90089821)
USUI Yoshiharu  IBARAKI Univ., Fac. of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (60004347)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsSchiff Base / metal complex / photoreaction / fluorescent / manganese / copper / DNA / polyamine / ニッケル / シツフ塩基 / 機能性物質
Research Abstract
1. Photoreaction of 1st transition metal complexes of Schiff bases was investigated. Manganese(III) and VO(IV) complexes of N, N' -bis(salicylidene)phenylenediamine were found to be activated by visible light, results in the photocyclization of Schiff base ligand. The products were separated by HPLC and characterized to be highly fluorescent 2-(2-hydroxyphenyl)benzimidazole by ィイD11ィエD1H, ィイD113ィエD1C NMR. The reaction mechanism was investigated by various methods. The formation of manganese(II) was observed by EPR but no organic radical was detected. However, the photoreaction was retarded by the addition of radical scavenger. Schiff base ligand itself was inactive to the photocyclization, but found to be highly fluorescent in the solid state. The fluorescent property was investigated in detail including thin film's property.
The photoreaction of manganese(III)-Schiff base was applied to the photocleavage of DNA. 5-(trimethylammoniomethyl)-derivatives strongly binds with DNA and cleaved DNA by irradiation of visible light. The reaction conditions were investigated in detail. In relation to this, hydrolytic DNA scission by Cu(II)-polyamine complexes was also investigated.