Construction of Non-heme Enzyme Models and Their Functions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09440230
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
MATSUDA Hideki  Nagoya Institute of Technology, Dept. Applied Chemistry, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (50209441)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OZAWA Tomohiro  Institute for Molecular Science, Coordination Chemistry Lab., Research Assistant, 分子科学研究所, 助手 (70270999)
JITSUKAWA Koichiro  Nagoya Institute of Technology, Dept. Applied Chemistry, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (50235793)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordssmall molecule activation / Oxygen species / Amino acids / Self-organization / Unique reaction system / Non-covalent interaction / Non-heme enzyme model / 活性酸素 / 酸素錯体 / 金属錯体 / 部位特異的分子認識 / ATPase / ビタミンB6 / 金属酵素 / 酵素機能 / 生体系特殊反応場 / 非ヘム酵素 / モデル錯体 / 銅錯体 / 鉄錯体
Research Abstract
Some novel structural and/or functional model complexes for metalloenzymes were constructed, which have synthetically coordinated non-covalent interaction groups such as hydrogen bonding, hydrophobic, electrostatic, and π-π stacking interactions. 1. Fundamental analysis of such weak interactions were studied and the principle of self-organization was examined. 2. The metal complexes that enable to recognize amino acids and peptides were constructed as a peptidase model. 3. Transamination was examined by the use of Co(III)-pyridoxal-amino acids under non-enzymatic conditions. 4. Carbonic anhydrase model was constructed by the use of Zn(II)-polypyridylamine ligands. 5. The organic compounds recognizing and capturing the biologically essential metal elements were prepared. 6. The oxidase models that enable to recognize and activate oxygen species were constructed and some reaction intermediates with oxygen species were prepared and examined physico-chemically. 7. Hydrogenase models were synthesized by the use of Ni(II)-NィイD22ィエD2SィイD22ィエD2 complexes that regulate the redox potential.