Spin Gap States in Exotic Low-Dimensional Molecular Magnets
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09440236
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 機能・物性・材料
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
AWAGA Kunio  Grad. Sch. f. Arts ans Sci., Univ. of Tokyo, Associate Professor, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 助教授 (10202772)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INABA Tamotsu  Dept. of Chem., Hokkaido Univ., Professor, 大学院理学, 教授 (20168412)
WADA Nobuo  Grad. Sch. f. Arts ans Sci., Univ. of Tokyo, Associate Prof., 大学院・総合文化研究科, 助教授 (90142687)
FUJITA Wataru  Grad. Sch. f. Arts ans Sci., Univ. of Tokyo, Research Associate, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 助手 (50292719)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsLow-Dimensional Magnet / Spin Gap / Kagome Lattice / Molecular Bistability / スピンラダー
Research Abstract
(1) We studied the organic radical, m-MPYNN, that formed an S=1 Kagome lattice in the crystals of m-MPYNN・X (X=I, ClOィイD24'ィエD2 BFィイD24ィエD2). The ground state was a spin gap state with Δ/kィイD2BィエD2=0.24 K. The extension of the methyl group in m-MPYNN resulted in collapses of the Kagome lattice and the spin gap state.
(2) [Ni(dmit)ィイD22ィエD2] formed a spin-ladder structure in the crystal of p-EPYNN・[Ni(dmit) ]ィイD22ィエD2], which was a topic of in the study of low-dimensional magnetic materials, In this project we investigated a solid solution system p-EPYNN・[Ni(dmit) ]ィイD22ィエD2]ィイD21-xィエD2・[Au(dmit) ]ィイD22ィエD2]ィイD2xィエD2. The doping of non-magnetic [Au(dmit) ]ィイD22ィエD2]- brought about paramagnetic lattice defects in the spin ladder with a extended spin polarization.
(3) We started the study of cyclic thioaminyl (NS) radicals and found a very interesting phase transition of TTTA. The phase transition occurred between a paramagnetic high-temperature phase and a diamagnetic low-temperature phase with a surprisingly large hysteresis loop. Since the room temperature was included in the loop, TTTA exhibited room-temperature magnetic bistability.