Construction of 2D- and 3D-Heterospin Networks Connected by Photoresponsive Magnetic Couplers and Their Magnetic Properties
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09440242
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 機能・物性・材料
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KOGA Noboru  KYUSHU UNIVERSITY, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF PHARMACEUTICAL SCIENCE, PROFESSOR, 大学院・薬学研究科, 教授 (60161890)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KARASAWA satoru  KYUSHU UNIVERSITY, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF PHARMACEUTICAL SCIENCE, ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 大学院・薬学研究科, 助手 (80315100)
AKITA Takeyuki  KYUSHU UNIVERSITY, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF PHARMACEUTICAL SCIENCE, ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 大学院・薬学研究科, 助手 (50294963)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsHETEROSPIN SYSTEM / CONSTRUCTION OF MOLECULAR BASED ON MAGETES / PHOTORESPONSIVE MAGNETIC COUPLERS / PENTADIAZO COMPOUND / CARBENE / FERRIMAGNETIC CHAIN / ヘテロスビン系 / ジアゾ基の光分解 / フェル磁性的一次元鎖
Research Abstract
By employing the heterospin system constituting of organic 2p spin and metal 3d spin, we aimed at the photochemical formations of super-high spin networks. For the formation do 1D chain, two kinds of 1 : 1 complexes of bis (hexafluoroacetylacetonato)manganese(II) and copper(II) coordinated with diazodi(4-pyridyl)methane(1) were prepared and their molecular and crystal structures were revealed by x-ray analyses. The magnetic susceptibilities (XィイD2molィエD2) of their crystals before and after irradiation were measured on a SQUID susceptometer. The thermal behaviors observed in XィイD2molィエD2 T vs T plots after irradiation for 97 hr showed characteristic ferrimagnetic and ferromagnetic chains ; interaction between the metal(II) ion and the photo-generated carbene is antiferro- and ferromagnetic in manganese and copper complexes, receptively. Maximum values of XィイD2molィエD2T for manganese and copper complexes correspond to ca. 200 and 20 manganese- and copper-carbene units with S=3/2, respectively.
These results proved that the heterospin system we employed was useful for the construction of super high spin chain. To extend and improve the dimensionality of spin network, we designed the branched diazo-pyridyl derivatives as new type of photoresponsive couplers. The investigation of the magnetic properties f their metal complexes under matrices conditions are in progress.