Polyphiphilic Fluorocarbon Self-Assembly as an Asymmetric Field
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09440243
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 機能・物性・材料
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
ISHIKAWA Yuichi (1998)  Oita Univ.Fac.Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (80261501)
石川 雄一 (1997)  大分大学, 工学部, 助教授 (30184500)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) EDA Yoshiaki  Oita Industrial Research Institue, Researcher, 研究員
YOSHIM Takeshi  Oita Univ.Fac.Engineering, Research Assistant, 工学部, 助手 (90284786)
石川 雄一  九州大学, 有機化学基礎研究センター, 助教授 (30184500)
SASAKI Takeo  Oita Univ.Fac.Engineering, Associate Professor (80261501)
江田 善昭  大分県産業科学技術センター, 研究員
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsperfluoroalkyl / Molecular Membrane / solvophobicity / asymmetry / liquid crystal / photorefractive effect / vectorial orientation / フッ化アルキル鎖 / 多親媒性 / 非対称場 / 自己組織性 / メソゲン / 油ノ水界面
Research Abstract
In addition to the hydrophobicity, long perfluoroalkanes generally become o1eophobic enough to be segregated from hydrocarbon organic media. The aim of this study is to utilize both the hydrophobicity and the oleophobicity for making a new asymmetric polyphiphilic self-assembly. The following two fluorocarbon derivatives were synthesized and characterized their aggregation properties. The importance was also plated on the optical application such as photorefractive effect arising form their asymmetry. We observed firstly photorefractive phenomena using liquid-crystal as an oriented medium.
(Fluorocarbon 1) - Asymmetric Fluorocarbon Polyphiphile - We devised a double charged semifluorocarbon alkyl to possess a phenyl group attaching with a chiral amino residue. This molecule is aimed for a vectorial vesicular monolayer membrane. Emission and circular dichromic spectra of aqueous dispersion and XRD for its cast film indicated that the fluoroalkyl, phenyl and amino acid residue oriented heading for one direction.
(Fluorocarbon 2) - Lipid with Parallel Orientation of Diplos Moments - We found out a method to introduce a single perfluoroalkyl and a hydrocarbon alkoxy into 4- and 4'- poaitibn of azobenzene, respectively. This electronic push-pull situation produce a large dipole moment. As opposed to the seemingly stable anti-parallel orientation of these dipole moments, the oleophobicity of the fluorocarbon moiety force the dipole moments to be parallel orientation.