Specific Chemical Conversion Based on the Cooperative Effect of Two Transition Metal Fragments in Close Proximity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09440245
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 物質変換
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TOBITA Hiromi  Graduate School of Science, Tohoku University, Associate Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教授 (30180160)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsBRIDGED SILYLENE COMPLEX / PHOTOREACTION / BRIDGED PHOSPHIDO COMPLEX / ALKYNE / C-C BOND FORMATION / DISULFIDO LIGAND / IRON COMPLEX / RETHENIUM COMPLEX / クラスター合成 / トリスルフィド配位子 / 動的挙動 / シリル錯体 / アーレン錯体 / シリレン錯体 / ホスフィド錯体 / 二核錯体 / ヒドロシラン / 再分配反応 / シリリン錯体 / ベンゼンセレニド錯体 / ベンゼンテルリド錯体 / マンガン錯体
Research Abstract
(1) Irradiation of CpFe(CO)ィイD22ィエD2SiMeィイD23ィエD2 in the presence of trihydrosilane RィイD22ィエD2CHSiHィイD23ィエD2 (R = Et, Ph) afforded a silylene-bridged dinuclear complex CpィイD22ィエD2(CO)ィイD22ィエD2FeィイD22ィエD2(μ-CO){μ-Si(H)CHRィイD22ィエD2} (R = Et, Ph). On the other hand, irradiation of Cp*Fe(CO)ィイD22ィエD2SiMeィイD23ィエD2, which has bulky Cp* ligand, in the presence of PhィイD22ィエD2CHSiHィイD23ィエD2 gave a mononuclear complex Cp*Fe(CO)ィイD22ィエD2{Si(H)ィイD22ィエD2CHPhィイD22ィエD2} as a main product. By photoreaction of this mononuclear complex with CpFe(CO)ィイD22ィエD2SiMeィイD23ィエD2 or CpW(CO)ィイD23ィエD2Me, we succeeded in the selective synthesis of unsymmetrical silylene-bridge iron-iron and iron-tungsten complexes Cp*(CO)Fe(μ-CO){μ-Si(H)CHPhィイD22ィエD2}(CO)ィイD2nィエD2MCp (M = Fe, n = 1 ; M = W, n = 2). This reaction could become a general method of the synthesis of unsymmetrical silylene-bridged complexes which is rare.
(2) Reactions of phosphido-bridged iron-iron and iron-ruthenium complexes with various alkynes were investigated. As a result, the iron-iron complexes yielded several types of complexes in which one or two molecules of alkynes were coupled with a carbonyl ligand and a phosphido ligand to form a bridging ligand that bridged two iron atoms. The product type changed depending on the alkyne, metal center, and supporting ligands. On the other hand, the iron-ruthenium complexes provided the products in which only an alkyne and a carbonyl ligand were coupled and bridged the iron and ruthenium atoms. These seem to be new types of carbon-carbon and carbon-phosphorus bond formation reactions. Their reaction mechanisms are currently under investigation.
(3) Using disulfido-bridged diiron complexes as precursors, several new types of sulfur-bridged clusters containing metal cores of FeィイD22ィエD2Ru, FeィイD22ィエD2RuィイD22ィエD2, FeィイD22ィエD2Cr, FeィイD22ィエD2W, etc. were synthesized and the structures and fluxional behaviors of them were clarified.