Development of Stereoselective Reactions by Using Newly Prepared Optically Active Pyrazole Derivatives
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09440246
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 物質変換
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
ITO Yoshio  Kyushu Univ., Fac. Sci., Associate Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教授 (00221086)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATSUKI Tsutomu  Kyushu Univ., Fac. Sci., Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (40037271)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordspyrazole / Diels-Alder / epoxidation / (salen)manganese complex / diaziridine / cis-aziridine / asymmetric aziridination / non-stereospecific / 不飽和アミド / アジリジン化反応 / シスアジリジン / 不斉エポキシ化 / メントン / シス-アジリジン / ジオール / アルドール / Diels-Alder反応 / 溶媒効果
Research Abstract
This research was started from 1997 by focusing on the feature of heteroatoms for setereoselective reactions. At the beginnings, we examined asymmetric Diels-Alder reaction by using optically active diol derived from menthone. Only by switching the solvent from THF to dicholoromethane, reversal of enantioface selectively was observed. On the other hand, optically active pyrazole derivatives derived from menthone was found to regulate the conformation of achiral (salen)manganese complex as axial ligand. This conformational regulation for the first time realized asymmetric epoxidation with achiral catalyst, though the asymmetric induction was low. The hypothesis that the stepped ligand conformation of (salen)manganese complex plays an important role in the enantioface selection by the salen complex is strongly supported by the present experimental results. Basing in this consideration, new type of (salen)manganese complex bearing carboxylate group on its ethylene diamine moiety was prepared and used as a catalyst for asymmetric epoxidation of chromene derivatives. In addition to the quantitative yield and excellent asymmetric of 98% ee, high turn over number of about 10000 was achieved.
On the other hand, we developed cis-selective and non-stereospecific aziridination of α, β-unsaturated amide by using a diaziridine. Employment of optically active daiziridine made asymmetric aziridination possible in excellent % ee though the chemical yield was only modest.