Extraction Behavior of Palladium(II) with Chelate Ligands into Supercritical COィイD22ィエD2
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09440250
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 分離・精製・検出法
Research InstitutionIBARAKI UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
OHASHI Kousaburo  IBARAKI Univ. Fuc. of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (60007763)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ORIYAMA Takeshi  IBARAKI Univ. Fuc. of Science, Asociate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (90185687)
IMURA Hisanori  IBARAKI Univ. Fuc. of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (60142923)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsSupercritical / Carbon dioxide / alkylated 2-methy-8-quinolinol / Palladium(II) / Extraction constant / Distribution constant / Gallium(III) / 長鎖2-メチル-8-キノリノール / 分配係数 / 溶解度 / 抽出装置 / pH決定 / Exthaction / Supercritical fluid / carbon dioxide / Gallium / 8-quinolinal
Research Abstract
The distribution behavior of HMOィイD26ィエD2Q between supercritical (SF) COィイD22ィエD2 and water and the extraction behavior of Ga(III) and Pd(II) with 2-methyl-8-quinolinol derivatives from an acidic solution into SF COィイD22ィエD2 were investigated. Furthermore, the pH of an acidic solution contacting with SF COィイD22ィエD2 was evaluated spectrophotometrically.
Below pH 3, the pH change of the aqueous solution contacting with SF COィイD22ィエD2 is negligibly small, but above pH 3, the pH of the aqueous phase was levelled to about 3.
The distribution constant (KィイD2DィエD2) of 2-methyl-5-hexyloxymethyl-8-quinolinol (HMOィイD26ィエD2Q) between SF COィイD22ィエD2 and water increased with an increase in the SF COィイD22ィエD2 pressure. The KィイD2DィエD2 value at 45゜C and 20.4 MPa was about one tenth of the KィイD2DィエD2 value for heptane - water system.
Ga(III) was extracted with HMOィイD26ィエD2Q into SFCOィイD22ィエD2 as Ga(OH)(MOィイD26ィエD2Q)ィイD22ィエD2. The extractability increases with an increment of the SF COィイD22ィエD2 pressure. Ga(III) was completely separated from Al(II) with HMOィイD26ィエD2Q at 45゜C and 10 MPa.
The extractability of Pd(II) with HMQ from a weakly acidic solution into SF COィイD22ィエD2 was remarkably affected by the ClィイD1-ィエD1 and HィイD1+ィエD1 concentrations. Pd(II) should be extracted with HMQ as Pd(MQ)ィイD22ィエD2 from a weakly acidic solution. On the other hand, the Pd(II) complex extracted from the higher HCl concentration was HィイD22ィエD2PdClィイD24ィエD2.
The proposed method can be potential technique for the selective separation of metals such as Pd(II).