Development of High Performace Spectrometry Coupled with On-line Novel Selective Chemical Process.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09440252
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 分離・精製・検出法
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KUMAMARU Takahiro  Hiroshima Univ.Fac.of Science Professor, 理学部, 教授 (50033816)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IWAMOTO Etsuro  Hiroshima Women's Univ.Professor, 生活科学部, 教授 (80033918)
OKAMOTO Yasuaki  Hiroshima Univ.Fac.of Science Assistant, 理学部, 助手 (40213988)
FUJIWARA Terufumi  Hiroshima Univ.Fac.of Science Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (80127703)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsInductively coupled plasma atomic emission spectrometry / Heated quartz-cell atomic absorption spectrometry / Solid-phase complex formation vaporization / Solid-phase alkylation vaporization / Inductively coupled plasma mass spectrometry / Chemiluminescence analysis / Reversed micellar mediated lumirel chemiluminescence / Solvent extraction / 加熱石英セル 原子吸光分析法 / 逆ミセルメディア・ルミノール化学発光分析 / オンライン気化導入法 / 固体試料の直接分析 / 金の原子化機構 / 有機リン酸の化学発光分析 / 固定化酵素膜 / 溶媒抽出・逆ミセルメディア化学発光分析法
Research Abstract
In recent years, advanced spectrometric methods such as atomic absorption spectrometry (AAS) and inductively coupled plasmatomic emission spectrometry (ICP-AES) are most popular for the determination of trace elements. However, sensitivity and selectivity limitations still prevent their direct use for ultra-trace analysis in e.g., material, environmental and biological sciences and technologies. Recent applications for flow analysis enable to enhance the sensitivity and selectivity of the instrumental methods. In this study, on-line in situ chemical modification and/or separation techniques were proved to be extremely useful for this purpose.
Various approaches we have undertaken are as follows : (1) Low temperature- electrothermal vaporization (ETV) of T1(I) for heated quartz-cell-AAS, A1(III) and Zr(Ill) as 8-hydroxyquinolinate complexes, and Bi(III) as methyl bismuth for lCP-AES or ICP-MS.(2) On-furnace sample digestion system for the direct determination of Cd(II) and Pb(II) by ICP-AES using tungsten boat furnacesample cuvette technique. (3) A rapid tungusten-coating technique on L'vov platform plate and its application to the determination of Ga and In in aluminum alloys etc. by ETV-AAS.(4) Effects of pyrolysis conditions of ascorbic acid as a chemical modi fier on the vaporization of gold in graphite furnace AAS.(5) Coupling of membrane-immobilized enzyme reaction and heteropoly acidluminol chemiluminescence reaction for the determination of ATP.(6) Reversed micellar mediated luminol chemiluminescence detections of iron(II, III) and V(IV) combined with on-line solvent extraction using 8-quinolinol and acetylacetone, respectively.