Development of separation and detection of functional life molecules using combinatorial chemistry and ribozyme system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09440253
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 分離・精製・検出法
Research InstitutionKonan University
Principal Investigator
SUGIMOTO Naoki  Department of Chemistry, Konan University Professor, 理学部, 教授 (60206430)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsCombinatorial chemistry / Ribozyme / Deoxyribozyme / RNA cleavage / Calcium ion / Metal ion / DNA chip / Avidin- biotin interaction / リポザイム / RNA切断活性 / DNA / RNA / 反応速度 / 分子認識 / ペプチド / コンビナトリアルケミストリー / インビトロセレクション / RecA / 機能性材料 / ファージディスプレイ / 遺伝子診断 / 核酸 / 希土類イオン / 反応メカニズム / 機能性核酸分子
Research Abstract
Catalytic DNA is a promising class of nucleic acid enzyme for possible use as a therapeutic agent and is also interesting in comparison with catalytic RNAs. In this study, we investigated the effect of metal ions and sequence on an original deoxyribozyme, d(GCCTGGCAG_1 G_2 C_3 T_4 A_5 G_6 C_7 T_8 A_9 C_<10> A_<11> A_<12> C_<13> G_<14> A_<15> GTCCCT), which binds to an RNA substrate, r(GAAGACA↓UGCCAGCG), cleaving the RNA substrate at one site indicated by the arrow. The results show that the ability of metal ions to promote the RNA cleavage reaction by the original deoxyribozyme is Mn^<2+> >Mg^<2+> >Ca^<2+> * Ba^<2+>. This result is very similar to the previous tendency observed in the case of a hammerhead ribozyme. Thus, these results suggest that RNA cleavage by the deoxyribozyme dependence on metal ions for catalysis is similar to that with ribozymes. On the other hand, a nucleotide deletion from the active domain of the original deoxyribozyme results in a novel deoxyribozyme with high Ca^<2+> -dependency, a situation which is not observed with the original deoxyribozyme or hammerhead ribozymes.