Evolutionary biology of the process of host shift in phytophagous ladybird beetles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09440258
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 生態
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KATAKURA Haruo  Grad. School of Sci., Hokkaido Univ. Pro., 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (40113542)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIDA Ritsuo  Fac. Agric., Kyoto Univ., Asso. Pro., 農学部, 助教授 (30135545)
NAKAMURA Koji  Grad. School of Natural Sci., Kanazawa Univ., Prof., 理学部, 教授 (70111755)
AOTSUKA Tadashi  Fac. Sci., Tokyo Metropolitan Univ., Asso. Pro., 理学部, 助教授 (40106604)
KADOTA Yuichi  National Science Museum, Principal Researcher, 植物研究部, 主任研究官 (30124184)
KIMURA Masahito  Grad. School of Environmental Earth Sci., Hokkaido Univ., Pro., 大学院・地球環境科学研究科, 教授 (30091440)
上野 秀樹  新潟大学, 教育人間科学部, 助教授 (10282972)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsEpilachna vigintioctomaculata / Cirsium / speciation / coevolution / molecular phylogeny / feeding deterrent / host specificity / host selection / 雑種解析 / 食植性昆虫 / アザミ類 / 摂食阻害因子 / 系統解析
Research Abstract
1. Coevolutionary relationships between the phytophagous ladybird beetles of the Epilachna vigintioctomaculata complex and their host plants were investigated. Analyses of allozymes and mtDNA of the ladybird beetles suggested that (1) host shift in the ladybird beetles occurred during a very short evolutionary time, from solanaceous plants to plants of other families (Asteraceae, Papaveraceae, Berberidaceae, etc.) now utilized by certain members; (2) genetic difference between conspecific allopatric populations was resulted from the "isolation by distance": and (3) host specificity functions as a crucial reproductive barrier between coexisting sympatric members of the E. vigintioctomaculata complex.
2. Molecular, morphometric, and phenological analyses of thistles (Cirsium), one of the major host plants of the E. viglntioctomaculata complex, distributed in the southern part of Hokkaido revealed that they are genetically very similar to each other in spite of their distinct morphological … More and ecological differences, suggesting that an ancestral Cirsium species underwent rapid phyletic radiation in Hokkaido and surrounding areas, perhaps during the glacial period. Although not all thistles are suitable as the host plants of the ladybird beetles, thistle species utilized by the ladybird beetles did not constitute a monophyletic cluster.
3. The substance contained in Cirsium kagamontanum, that act as a feeding deterrent against infestation by a thistle feeding E. niponica, was identified as pectolinarin. But this flavonoid did not induce feeding rejection by another thistle feeding species E. pustulosa.
4. Genetic background of growth performance on different host plants was studied and compared between different populations of E. vigintioctolmaculata with different geographic origins and host plants.
5. These results suggests that the shift of host plants in various members of the E. vigintioctomaculata complex proceeded very rapidly, as adaptation to local food environments. Low vagility of the ladybird beetles may have enhanced this process . Less