| Project/Area Number |
09440260
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
生態
| Research Institution | HIROSAKI UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
SAWADA Shinichi Hirosaki University, Faculty of Agriculture and Life Science, Professor, 農学生命科学部, 教授 (70106839)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
USUDA Hideaki Teikyo University, School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (90112755)
SUGIYAMA Syuichi Hirosaki University, Faculty of Agriculture and Life Science, Professor, 農学生命科学部, 教授 (00154500)
KASAI Minobu Hirosaki University, Faculty of Agriculture and Life Science, Associate Professor, 農学生命科学部, 助教授 (10221871)
| Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1999
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
| Keywords | Carboxylation efficiency / COィイD2ィエD2 transfer conductance / Feedback inhibition / Ribulose-1,5-bisphosphate carboxylase / Sink-limited condition / Sin le-rooted so bean leaves / 光合成sourse-sink機構 / ダイズのソース・シンクモデル植物 / カルボキシレーション効率 / 光合成のsource-sink機構 / ダイズのソース・リンクモデル植物 / 光合成source-sink機構 / 葉のsucrose含量 / 物質生産過程 / 光合成CO_2固定 / RuBPcase活性 / sink-limit状態 / 大気CO_2濃度 |
| Research Abstract |
CィイD23ィエD2 model plants of single-rooted soybean leaves were used to investigate the acclimation mechanism of photosynthesis to COィイD22ィエD2 enrichment. The results indicate that, in the rooted leaves kept for the long term under the sink-limited condition by COィイD22ィエD2 enrichment, the suppression of photosynthesis was caused by the lowering of the carboxylation efficiency due to hindering of the COィイD22ィエD2, transfer conductance between intercellular space and stroma in chloroplast by the large accumulation of starch rather than physical damage of chloroplast by extreme enlargement of starch grains, limitation of Pi- regeneration capacity and lowering of RuBPcase capacity in chloroplast.