Project/Area Number |
09440265
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
植物生理
Research Institution | Tokyo Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
TAKAMIYA Ken-ichiro Faculty of Bioscience and Biotechnology, Professor, 生命理工学部, 教授 (80037259)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SHIMADA Hiroshi Faculty of Bioscience and Biotechnology, Associate Professor, 生命理工学部, 助手 (80301175)
MASUDA Tatsuru Faculty of Bioscience and Biotechnology, Associate Professor, 生命理工学部, 助手 (00242305)
OHTA Hiroyuki Faculty of Bioscience and Biotechnology, Associate Professor, 生命理工学部, 助教授 (20233140)
Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1999
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywords | Photosynthetic gene / Photosynthetic bacteria / Two-component regulatory system / bactriochlorophyll / signal transduction / Oxygen / Light / puc-オペロン / Two-component system / 二成分制御系 / 情報伝達系 / Rhodobacter sphaeroides |
Research Abstract |
1. Genes downstream of the two-component regulatory system of Rhodobacter sphaeroides were cloned and they were spb, orf 5, orf 318 and ahcY. 2. Spb was a homologue of hvrA in Rhodobacter capsulatus but its function was differed from that of Rba. capsulatus in that spb was light-repressor, whereas hvrA was light-activator 3. Orf 318 was a novel gene which had homology with RfaI and RfaJ, which are glycosyltransferases involved in the synthesis of lipopolysaccharide in bacteria. 4. Disruption of orf 5 caused inhibition of growth rate in the dark under aerobic conditions. 5. In an aerobic photosynthetic bacterium, Roseobacter denitrificans, there existed similar genes including two-component regulatory genes, indicating that the regulatory system for photosynthetic genes was essentially the same in these bacteria. 6. The results obtained indicate the possible involvement of genes downstream of the two-component regulatory gene in the signal transduction pathway.