Search for photoreceptor-binding proteins mediating photomorphogenesis and their localization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09440270
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 植物生理
Research InstitutionTOKYO METROPOLITAN UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
WADA Masamitsu  Tokyo Metropolitan University, Faculty of Science, Professor, 理学研究科, 教授 (60011681)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANEGAE Takeshi  Tokyo Metropolitan University, Faculty of Science, Associate Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 助手 (70264588)
KADOTA Akeo  Tokyo Metropolitan University, Faculty of Science, Associate Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教授 (60152758)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsphotomorphogenesis / photoreceptor / phytochrome / Binding protein / Fern / 青色光吸収色素 / シダ植物
Research Abstract
We screened mutants which are in defect of phototropism and chloroplast photoorientation movement in Adiantum protonemal cells. The mutants were induced by EMS or heavy ion beam of nitrogen. One of the mutants obtained by heavy ion beam irradiation lack AdiPHY3, which is a chimeric gene of phytochrome chromophore binding domain at N-terminus and almost full length of Arabidopsis NPH1at C-terminus, suggesting that the both physiological phenomena are mediated by PHY3.
Expression pattern of five Adiantum cryptochromes were studied. CRY1-3 are expressed in all developmental stages tested both in gametophytes and in sporophytes. CRY4 is mainly expressed in spores and dark-grown sporophytes. CRY 5 is mainly in sporophytes grown both in the light and darkness. Competitive PCR shows that CRY4 is down- regulated and CRY5 is up-regulated when spores were irradiated with red light for the induction of spore germination. The expression pattern of fusion proteins of cryptochrome and GUS in onion epidermal cells suggests that CRY3 and 4 are transferred into nuclei in the dark.
Candidates of genes of PHY3-binding proteins were screened by two-hybrid method. Now characterization of those genes are underway.