Molecular Cytogenetic Study of the Tarsier
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09440282
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 人類学(含生理人類学)
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
HIRAI Momoki  Graduate School of Science, The University of Tokyo, Professor, 大学院・理学系研究科, 教授 (60156635)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWAMURA Shoji  Graduate School of Science, The University of Tokyo, Research Associate, 大学院・理学系研究科, 助手 (40282727)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsTarsier / chromosome / phylogenic relationship / replication banding / repeated sequence / synteny / 染色体進化 / 蛍光 in situ ハイブリダイゼーション / 性染色体
Research Abstract
The evolution and phylogeny of the Tarsier (Genus Tarsius) have long been controvertial. In the present study, we attempted to perform molecular cytogenetic studies to explore the phylogenetic position of this genus. We cultured blood cell lymphocytes and kidney cells to prepare chromosome preparations. By addition of BrdU, metaphase chromosomes with replication bands were obtained. (1) We confirmed that the diploid chromosome number of T.Bancanus is 80. (2) Human X chromosome-specific painting probe hybridized with the whole tarsier X chromosome, suggesting its conservatism. The Y chromosome contains a species- specific repetitive sequences on its long arm. These repetitive sequences are not homologous with human DYZ1 on the Y choromosome. Human SRY probe hybridized to the telomeric portion of the short arm of the Y chromosome of this species. (3) Some human chromosome-specific painting probes revealed human-tarsier syntenic relationships. (4) We established tarsier kidney cell lines. (5) Tarsier genomic DNA library was established. (6) For comparative chromosome mapping, we collected human and mouse cDNA clones. First, these clones were precisely mapped to human chromosomes. Then the clones were licalized on tarsier chromosomes by fluorescence in situ hybridization. The data will be useful for determining the syntenic relationship between tarsier and human chromosomes.