Study of interstitial Si atoms in Si annealed and quenched in H_2 gas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09450004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied materials science/Crystal engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SUEZAWA Masashj  Institute for Materials Research, Tohoku University Professor, 金属材料研究所, 教授 (00005919)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsSi / interstitial atom / hydrogen / complex / formation energy / quenching / electron-irradiation / 電子照射 / 格子間原子
Research Abstract
The aim of this project was to clarify the properties of interstitial Si atoms existed at high temperature in Si crystals. We measured optical absorption spectra of three kinds of crystals.
The first crystals were grown in H_2 gas. Many sharp peaks such as 2223 cm^<-1> peak were observed only when the crystal was doped with C or B, both of which have smaller covalent radii than that of Si. This result supports a hypothesis that those optical absorption peaks are due to complexes of H and interstitial Si atoms since crystals doped with such impurities have been known to include high density of interstitial Si atoms.
The second crystals were Au-doped Si annealed and quenched in H^2 gas. We succeeded to observe the 2223 cm^<-1> peak in this crystal. This also supports the above hypothesis that interstitial Si atoms included in the complex responsible for this peak since the concentration of interstitial Si atoms is known to be high in Au-doped Si. The formation energy of interstitial Si atom in Au-doped Si was determined to be about 2.1 eV.
The third crystal was electron-irradiated Si doped with H.We observed the 2223 cm^<-1> peak in these crystals. This is the first evidence to directly show the existence of interstitial Si in electron-irradiated Si.