Fabrication of novel functional surfaces through ionic crystal / semiconductor heterostructurse and their properties
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09450006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied materials science/Crystal engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SAIKI Koichiro  The Univ.of Tokyo, Graduate School of Science, Associate Professor, 大学院・理学系研究科, 助教授 (70143394)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UENO Keiji  The Univ.of Tokyo, Graduate School of Science, Assistant, 大学院・理学系研究科, 助手 (40223482)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsEpitaxy / Ionic crystal / Alkali halide / GaAs / MgO / Ultrathin film / Interface strain / Photoyield / 分子線エピタキシ- / 極性表面 / サーファクタント
Research Abstract
The results of the present research are summarized.
(1) Initial oxidation process of Mg and Ba films studied by electron spectroscopies
MgO and BaO, which are lattice matched to GaAs and Si, could be expected to be key materials to integrate functional perovskite oxides with highly developed semiconductor technologies. In the present work we have revealed the initial oxidation process of Mg and Ba films using Auger electron spectroscopy, electron energy loss spectroscopy and ultraviolet photoelectron spectroscopy. The conditions of oxidation such as critical oxygen exposure, appropriate substrate temperature, etc. have been clarified.
(2) Evaluation of alkali halide hetero-interface by high sensitive RHEED analysis
The interface of alkali halide heterostructures have been analyzed by reflection high energy electron diffraction (RHEED). The disadvantage of this method is that the probing electron causes damage to the growing film. In the present work we have devised high sensitive RHEED app … More aratus using micro channel plate (MCP), which could reduce the probing current by as much as 1/8000. With this apparatus we could observe the initial growth process of alkali halide films and clarified the mechanism in detail.
(3) A complex heterostructure to achieve a rocksalt oxide film on GaAs
A single-crystalline MgO film was grown on GaAs(001) by constructing a complex heterostructure with two alkali halide buffer layers. The growth temperature was decreased to 150 ゚C as compared with direct growth of MgO on GaAs(001). Electron energy loss spectrum of the grown film agreed well with that of bulk MgO, indicating that surface stoichiometry was maintained. The structure was stable up to 600゚C against heating in UHV condition. The concept of a complex heterostructure will help fabrication of functional oxide layers on GaAs substrates and lead to oxide/semiconductor integrated devices.
(4) Photoyield measurement of alkali halide/semiconductor heterostructure
We have devised a new apparatus to measure a photoyield from the film surface. The photoyield from the NaCl/GaAs heterostructure with various NaCl thickness have been measured up to now. This provides the photo threshold for the electron emission and additive information on the band alignment of the exotic heterostructure such as NaCl/GaAs. Less