Project/Area Number |
09450009
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Applied materials science/Crystal engineering
Research Institution | Tokyo University of Agriculture & Technology |
Principal Investigator |
KOUKITU Akinori Tokyo Univ. of Agriculture & Technology, Department of Applied Chemistry, Associate Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (10111626)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SEKI Hisashi Tokyo Univ. of Agriculture & Technology, Department of Applied Chemistry, Prof., 工学部, 教授 (70015022)
高橋 直行 東京農工大学, 工学部, 助手 (50242243)
Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1999
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywords | GaAs / hydrogen-chemisorption / in situ monitoring / surface reconstruction / adsorption with dissociation / surface photo absorption / first principle calculation / 化合物半導体 / 表面反応 / As脱離 / 光 / マイクロバランス / ALE |
Research Abstract |
In this study, the growth reaction and the reconstruction structure at the surface was investigated, using (1) in situ gravimetric and optical monitoring systems and (2) ab initio calculation. The results are listed below. 1. In situ monitoring of hydrogen-chemisorption on GaAs (001), GaAs (111) B and GaAs (111)A surfaces was performed, and the hydrogen-chemisorption mechanism was clarified. 2. Heat of chemisorption was obtained, which indicated that the chemisorption process was endthermic reaction. 3. By ab inition calculation, it is found that hydrogen molecule attacked both atoms of Ga and As on the surface and Ga atoms on the first layer and As atoms on the second layer were terminated by hydrogen atoms.