Nano-Scale Structure Control of Organic/Metal Interface and photocurrent Multiplication Device
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09450012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied materials science/Crystal engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
HIRAMOTO Masahiro  Osaka University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (20208854)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOKOYAMA Masaki  Osaka University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (90029281)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsphotocurrent multiplication / organic / metal interface / multiplication-type photosensor / transient response / AFM / tunneling / 原子力間力顕微鏡 / トンネリング / 高速応答 / シリコン基板 / 原子間力顕微鏡 / 金超微粒子
Research Abstract
We have observed a large photocurrent multiplication reaching 105-fold in various organic films. Aim of research is the clarification of the multiplication mechanism and the application to the multiplication-type photo-sensing device. Following results were obtained.
1. The transient response of the photocurrent multiplication phenomenon was revealed to have two components, which were identified as the primary and the subsequent multiplied photocurrents. This clearly supports the proposed mechanism based on tunneling electron injection from a metal electrode to the organic layer triggered by the photo-accumulated space charges of trapped holes near the organic/metal interface. Based on this result, high speed response of multiplication device was successfully fabricated.
2. Metal film deposited on organic surface was revealed to be a gathering of particles of nanometer scale by atomic force microscopy (AFM), and moreover, the multiplication rate increased with the size of nano-particles. This result confirms that there are the spatially separated parts, I.e., the blind alleys acting as the structural traps at organic/metal interface, which causes the multiplication.
3. By using AEM probe, microscopic observation of surface potential of organic film capturing holes was accomplished. Relation between the structural trap sites and the surface molecular stacking was suggested.
4. Multiplication devices on silicon chip were successfully fabricated. Above results clearly show that the application of multiplication phenomenon to high sensitive photosensor is possible.