Growth Mechnism of Carbon Nanotubes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09450013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied materials science/Crystal engineering
Research InstitutionMeijo University
Principal Investigator
ANDO Yoshinori  Meijo Univ., Fac.of Science & Tech., Prof., 理工学部, 教授 (30076591)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHKOHCHI Masato  Meijo Univ., Fac.of Science & Tech., Assist.Prof., 理工学部, 助教授 (50076626)
OKAZAKI Tsugio  Meijo Univ., Fac.of Science & Tech., Assist.Prof., 理工学部, 助教授 (60076619)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsmultiwalled carbon nanotubes / arc discharge in hydrogen gas / purification by heating in air / morphology / scanning electron microscopy / transmission electron microscopy / optical spectroscopy / analysis of gas composition / CH分子 / カーボンナノチューブ / アーク放電 / Heガス / 水素ガス / メタンガス / 生成機構
Research Abstract
We made clear that multiwalled carbon nanotubes could be prepared by DC arc evaporation of graphite rods in atmospheric gas as cathode deposit, after 1991. When we changed the kind of atmospheric gas, different kinds of morphology could be observed by scanning electron microscopy or transmission electron microscopy. When we used pure hydrogen gas as atmospheric gas, high, quality multiwalled carbon nanotubes with less co-existing carbon nanoparticles could be obtained (1997). Thus, if co-existing carbon nanoparticles were less originally, it is easy to remove co-existing carbon nanoparticles and to purify. In fact, we could get purified maltiwalled carbon nanotubes by simple physical method, namely by irradiating the specimen in air (1998) by infrared radiation heater at 500゚C for 30min.
When we evaporated the graphite electrode in pure hydrogen gas, we could get maltiwalled carbon nanotubes having extremely narrow inner tube of the diameter 1.0nm in the order. The inner tube was surrounded by graphene sheets of equal distance, 0.34nm, and with high crystalline. In order to clarify the reason why pure hydrogen gas is appropriate for production of high quality multiwalled carbon nanotubes, we analyzed the optical emission of arc discharge. As the result, the existence of much H atoms and CH molecules in atmospheric gas including H atoms, such as H2 or CH4. Especially, it seems that the existence of CH molecules affects strongly for the growth of edge of graphene sheets. However, the CH molecules can not be found by a composite analysis of gas after cooling.