Study of the exchange force and the magnetic force between tip and sample
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09450014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 表面界面物性
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Kohji  Catalysis Research Center, Hokkaido Univ., Instructor, 触媒化学研究センター, 助手 (70281847)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUEOKA Kazuhisa  Graduate School of Eng., Hokkaido Univ., Associate Prof., 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (60250479)
MUKASA Kouich  Graduate School of Eng., Hokkaido Univ., Prof., 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (00001280)
HAYAKAWA Kazunobu  Catalysis Research Center, Hokkaido Univ., Prof., 触媒化学研究センター, 教授 (80218552)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsexchange force microscopy / magnetic force microscopy / exchange interaction / magnetic interaction / 原子間力顕微鏡
Research Abstract
Magnetic force microscopy (MFM), which detects the force arising from an interaction between magnetic dipoles of a tip and a sample, is a successful scanning probe technique for observing magnetic structures such as magnetic domain structures. However, it does not enable determination of the magnetic structure on an atomic scale since the magnetic dipole interaction is a long-range one. The typical tip-sample separations in MFM are on the order of more than 10nm and the spatial resolution is on the order of l0nm to l00nm. An improvement of the resolution might be made by probing the short-range exchange force at closed tip-sample separations.
In the present study, we investigated the exchange interaction and the exchange force between two magnetic Fe(00 1) films by first-principles calculations, to understand the exchange force between the tip and the sample and discussed a possibility of measuring the exchange force through atomic force microscopy (AFM).
The obtained exchange forces are sufficiently larger than the sensitivity of the current atomic force microscopy. We also observed strong variation of the exchange force relative to the surface site. The magnitudes of the force variation are larger than the force sensitivity of conventional AFM.These results suggest that a surface magnetic image with atomic resolution may be achieved by measuring the exchange force.