Surface chemistry of hydrogen on Si surfaces
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09450015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 表面界面物性
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SUEMITSU Maki  R.I.E.C., Tohoku University, Associate Prof., 電気通信研究所, 助教授 (00134057)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ENTA Yoshiharu  Faculty of Science, Hirosaki University, Associate Prof., 理工学部, 助教授 (20232986)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordssilicon epitaxy / CVD / gas-source MBE / doping / hydrogen desorption / silicon carbide / silane / disilane / シリコン / ホスフィン / 水素 / 酸化過程 / アセチレン / ガスソース MBE / 吸着 / 脱離
Research Abstract
With an aim of clarifying the growth mechanism of Si epitaxy on atomic/molecular basis, we have achieved the following.
1. We found that, in Si-GSMBE, source-gas molecules adsorb onto the Si surface using two sites at low temperatures and four sites at high temperatures. The mechanism that determines the growth-rate activation energy at low temperatures was also clarified.
2. It was clarified for the first time that hydrogen desorption from Si(100) surface can take a reaction order that is larger than unity, as opposed to previous understandings. The reaction order depends on the choice of the hydrogenating gas and the thermal history, whose variation is unifiedly accounted for by using a concentration of paired hydrogen atoms on the surface.
3. Concerning the surface chemistry during in-situ doping process, we first developed a novel method for controlling the surface coverage of phosphorus atoms, in which we simply count the number of adsorption/desorption sequence. Using the method, the role of surface P atoms on Si epitaxy was found to be suppression of the adsorption process and suppression of the hydrogen desorption. More precisely, the latter effect consists of two channels : increase of the activation energy and the increase of the reaction order. These findings provide basis for understanding the growth-rate retardation during phosphorus doping.
4. To achieve good SiC heteroepitaxy on Si, we compared the atomic arrangements of acetylene- and monomethylsilane(MMS)-adsorbed Si surfaces. On acetylene-adsorbed surface, there occurs site exchange between surface carbon and substrate Si atoms, while the exchange is drastically suppressed on MMS-adsorbed surface. By using MMS, then, a qualified crystalline film of SiC was successfully obtained on Si(100), at as low as 900C without any carbonization procedures. It was clarified that complete elimination of surface hydrogen is key to the qualified epitaxy of SiC.