Surface Modification of Hydrogen-Terminated Silicon Substrate using Extra-Low Energy Electron Beam
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09450017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 表面界面物性
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
OURA Kenjiro  Osaka University, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (60029288)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATAMORI Michio  Osaka University, Graduate School of Engineering, Research Associate, 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (80222412)
KATAYAMA Mitsuhiro  Osaka University, Graduate School of Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (70185817)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordselectron-stimulated desorption / extra-low energy electron / surface hydrogen / desorption cross-section / hydrogen termination / Germanium / Silicon / イオンビーム
Research Abstract
Electron-stimulated desorption (ESD) of hydrogen from hydrogen-terminated Si substrates is expected for versatile applications in nano-fabrication in connection with surface modifications with use of electron beam patterning. In the electron beam patterning of hydrogen-terminated substrates, e-beam with high energy of 20-50 keV is usually used, which causes thermal desorption of hydrogen as well as ESD.In order to suppress the thermal effect by e-beam and to realize local removal of surface hydrogen caused only by ESD, it is necessary to adopt extra-low energy electrons with 10 eV order. For this purpose, it is of great importance to elucidate the mechanism of ESD in the extra-low energy region. The purpose of this research project is to fundamentally elucidate the surface modification process of hydrogen-terminated Si substrates on atomic scale.
With use of newly introduced low-energy electron gun, we performed in-situ observation of ESD processes of hydrogen from hydrogen-terminated Si(100) and Ge/Si( 100) surfaces using time-of-flight elastic recoil detection analysis (TOF-ERDA), and obtained the electron energy dependence of ESD cross-section of hydrogen in the extra-low energy region. The result worthy of special mention was that we obtained interesting findings on the mechanism of ESD of hydrogen from hydrogen-terminated Si(l00) ; namely, (1) threshold electron energy of ESD was about 23 eV, and (2) the mechanism of ESD was related to the core band excitation in which Auger decay of a core hole occurred in a covalent Si-H bond, leading to a multi-hole final state in the bonding orbital and desorption of H.