Control of pore size and introduction of fanctional group on the surface of porous carbon by CVD
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09450019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 表面界面物性
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MOCHIDA Isao  KYUSHU UNIVERSITY, Institute of Advanced Material Study, prof., 機能物質科学研究所, 教授 (20037758)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KORAI Yozo  KYUSHU UNIVERSITY, Institute of Advanced Material Study, ass.prof., 機能物質科学研究所, 助教授 (50122693)
坂西 欣也  九州大学, 機能物質科学研究所, 助手 (60183365)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsCVD / molecular sieve / activated carbon / micropore / pore size / benzene / pyridine / mesopore / モレキュラーシーブ / 活性炭素繊維 / ミクロへキサン / ベンゾチオフェン / 二酸化炭素 / メタン / 表面積 / 吸着 / 賦活 / 活性化 / 炭素 / 表面官能基
Research Abstract
Pore size control of a series of active carbon fibers was attempted by CVD of benzene to clarify the influences of the pore distribution. Weight increase by CVD was found saturated at the certain level respective to the fiber, reflecting the their surface areas. However, the molecular sieving selectivity between CO_2 and CH_4 was induced only to the fibers of smaller surface area, while the fibers of larger surface areas lost the adsorption activity against both gases. Straight micropores developed from the surface are controlled at their slit size by carbon deposition onto the wall surface while benzene molecule can get into the pore. In contrast, the pore size of micropores developed on the wall of mesopore are difficult to be controlled since the carbon deposit continues until the whole wall of the mesopores is covered by the carbon to plug the micropores.