Production of polarized atomic hydrogen beam and its application to spin-selected Si surface reaction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09450020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 表面界面物性
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
NAMIKI Akira  Kyushu Institute of Technology, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (40126941)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INANAGA Shoji  Kyushu Institute of Technology, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (30093959)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsspin-polarized beam / hexapole magnet / hydrogen abstraction / Si surface reaction / Ge surface reaction / スピン偏曲原子線 / 六重曲電磁石 / スピン偏極 / 水素シリコン表面反応 / 偏極水素原子ビーム
Research Abstract
Spin polarized atomic hydrogen beam can be obtained with a hexapole magnet. The basic principle is that hydrogen atoms with a magnetic dipole moment receive a force in an inhomogeneous magnetic field. If the atoms have an up-spin state they will receive a force towards the center of the inhomogeneous hexapole magnetic field, while the atoms with a down-spin state will receive a force towards the opposite direction. Thus, the only up-spin state particles can be preferentially focussed after passing a hexapole magnetic field. We produced atomic hydrogen beams from an electron-bombarded W tube. A quadrupole mass spectrometer was used to detect polarized hydrogen atoms. However, we could not get any positive evidence of a focussed polaized beam for the range of magnetic field from a zero to 5000kG. This result should be compared with the case that the supersonic oxygen molecules with a triplet state could be really focussed at the magnetic field of 2-3kGauss. In case of the supersonic oxygen beam the beam is well collimated along the axis of the hexapole maget, while the hydrogen atomic beam from the heated W tube must be defocussed. Therefore, we consider that the failure in focussing the spin polaized hydrogen beam is due to the big divergence of the beam at the entrance of the hexapole magnet. We are now improving the atomic hydrogen source by employing a super sonic expansion of RF plasma.
We measured hydrogen atom-induced deuterium abstraction on the Ge(100) surfaces with the unpolarized H beam. This was the preliminary experiment for the spin selected reaction on surfaces. Upon the H beam exposure, HD as well D2 molecules were found to desorb the D/Ge(100) surfaces. We revealed the mechanism of H-induced abstraction and desorption on the semiconductor surfaces.